- Beauty Glossary
- Patchouli Oil
Patchouli Oil for Hair & Skin
Patchouli oil refers to the essential oil that can be derived from the patchouli plant, itself a type of aromatic herb.
By drying out the leaves and stems of the plant, it's possible to harvest the natural remedy within, which is then distilled into the form that you can expect to find in cosmetic and wellness products.
See our patchouli oil guide to answer your questions like what are the beauty benefits of patchouli oil and does patchouli oil play a big role in perfumery.
Neal's Yard Remedies Hand Cream Collection
Gucci Guilty Body Lotion
Prada Amber Eau De Parfum Deluxe Spray
DKNY Be Tempted Eau De Parfum Spray
Gucci Guilty Eau De Parfum For Her
Ralph Lauren Polo Deep Blue Eau De Parfum
Giorgio Armani Si Eau De Toilette
Prada Amber Eau De Parfum
Aromatherapy Associates Face Oil Collection
Giorgio Armani Si Eau De Parfum
Dermalogica Body Hydrating Cream
Molton Brown Patchouli & Saffron Body Lotion
Molton Brown Pink Pepperpod Body Lotion
Osmo Deep Moisture Conditioner
Gucci Guilty Eau De Parfum For Her Gift Set
Isla Apothecary Neroli Body Oil
Isla Apothecary Himalayan Salt Soak
Frequently Asked Questions about Patchouli Oil products
What are the beauty benefits of patchouli oil?
Patchouli oil is a brilliantly multifaceted ingredient. By applying it directly onto skin, you can improve such conditions as acne, dermatitis and excessively dry skin. This stems from the remedy’s proven anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and pain-relieving properties. When it comes to your hair, a few targeted doses of patchouli oil can work wonders on oily or dandruff-prone locks.
Does patchouli oil play a big role in perfumery?
Patchouli oil possesses a dark, deep and earthy aroma. As such, it’s a pretty vital component in a number of different perfumes, particularly those of an oriental character. You’ll find it in compositions as ostensibly different as Hermès Eau d'Orange Verte Eau de Cologne and Yves Saint Laurent’s Black Opium.
Who can use patchouli oil beauty products?
Given that patchouli oil doesn’t tend to provoke either irritation or allergic responses, it’s pretty much suitable for every skin type. In fact, thanks to its antiseptic, antidepressant and anti-inflammatory benefits, the oil is even recommended for use by pregnant women.
How often should I be using patchouli oil beauty products?
Patchouli oil is incorporated into a number of different formulas, from lotions to soaps and perfumes. One thing that the vast majority have in common, however, is their suitability for everyday use.
Does patchouli oil blend well with other oils?
Patchouli oil can be combined to great effect with other essential oils. From cedarwood to frankincense, jasmine, myrrh, rose and sandalwood, these combinations offer a great way for you to explore different scents and effects.